search
 
 
Green Tea Extract
Griffonia simplicifolia Extract
Glycyrrhiza glabra
Gymnema sylvestre
Mucuna pruriens
Panax ginseng
Pomegranate Extract
Safed Musli
Senna Extract
Spirulina Powder
Tribulus terrestris
Valeriana officinalis
Wheat Grass
Withania somnifera Extract
White Kidney Beans Extract
Zingiber officinale
 
CALL US
+(91)-9899020435
+(91)-(11) 43764376
 
 
   Garcinia cambogia
 
Botanical Name : Garcinia cambogia
Common Name : Vilayati Imli
Standardized For : Calcium salts upto 70% Hydroxycitric acid (HCA)
                               Potassium salts (water soluble) upto 50% HCA
                               Combined Ca/K Salts (water soluble) upto 60% HCA
                               Magnesium salt (water soluble) upto 60% HCA
Description : Hydroxycitric acid in the form of fine powder
Plant part used : Fruit rind
Applications: Weight Management
 

Garcinia has garnered a lot of attention of late as a popular natural weight loss aid. The reason is that the rind of this pumpkin like fruit is rich in a substance called hydroxycitric acid / HCA, a principle extract of Garcinia cambogia. It is used as an appetite suppressant and to inhibit the absorption and synthesis of fat, cholesterol and triglycerides. In other words, it is a dietary aid
  Benefits & Uses:

1. Garcinia has also been considered to make foods more filling and satisfying.

2. Garcinia cambogia was able to decrease the acidity and to increase the mucosal defence in the gastric areas, thereby justifying its use as an antiulcerogenic agent.
  3. Garcinia does not contain any addictive components and can be taken without fear of addiction for extended periods of time.

4. Garcinia also contains significant amounts of Vitamin C and has been used as a heart tonic.

5. Garcinia, when taken over a period of time, has the ability to slow production of fat and help the body metabolize it more efficiently.

6. This species was prescribed for edema, constipation and intestinal parasites.

7. Delayed menstruation or amenorrhea - Women having severely low levels of body fat, enters a state of “negative energy balance” that adversely affects reproductive function and metabolism according. Women stop menstruating and develop hypothalamic amenorrhea, their ovaries cease to function, and their levels of estrogen and other reproductive hormones drop dramatically. Amenorrhea (absence of menstruation) is also associated with a number of other conditions including abnormal thyroid hormone levels, abnormal growth factor levels, and loss of bone mass. Loss of bone mass can lead to osteoporosis and broken bones.

8. Extract from this species is a common ingredient in various herbal appetite suppressant and energy products.
   
 
Garcinia cambogia For Weight Loss:
• Garcinia extract inhibits the accumulation of lipids in fat cells in adipose tissue (Fat droplet size reduced from 30-40 microns to 10-20 microns).

The 60% HCA containing extract of Garcinia cambogia was found to promote fat oxidation enhance serotonin release and its availability in brain, normalization of lipid profiles.

Another study found Garcinia extract to be a potent inhibitor of ATP Citrate lyase, the cellular enzyme that hastens the break of citrate to Acetyl coenzyme A and oxalocitrate. This inhibition of the enzyme reduces the availability of Acetyl coenzyme A for fatty acid and lipid synthesis from spare carbohydrates like starches and sugars. This helps directly in restricting the weight gain. HCA works best when we are taking a normal fat diet and not starving ourselves with greatly reduced fat intake.
   
  HCA works best when we are taking a normal fat diet and not starving ourselves with greatly reduced fat intake.